Exhibitions

CAMERA MOVEMENT

CAMERA MOVEMENT is a weekly changing film- and video program selected in collaboration with guest curators presenting work whose historically important, experimental, avant-garde or art-house production trigger the ongoing process and reflection of Fotogalleriet’s anniversary year.

FEBRUARY

#01 09.-15.02.2017
Curated by Silja Leifsdóttir
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, 2010
90 min

#02 16.-22.02.2017
Curated by Martina Petrelli
Coco Fusco & Paula Heredia, The Couple in the Cage: Guatianaui Odyssey, 1993
31 min

#03 23.02.-01.03.2017
Curated by Silja Leifsdóttir
Michael Madsen, Into Eternity, 2009
75 min

MARCH

#04 02.-08.03.2017
Curated by Silja Leifsdóttir
Pan Lu & Bo Wang, Traces of an Invisible City: The Exhibition, 2016
30 min 40 sec

#05 09.-15.03.2017
Curated by Bull.Miletic
Andreas Bunte, Erosion, 2016
17 min

#06 16.-26.03.2017Curated by Farhad Kalantary
Catrine Thorstensen, Landscape, 2007
00 min 40 sec

APRIL

#07 06.-19.04.2017
Curated by Helga-Marie Nordby
Agnès Varda, Ulysse, 1982
22 min

#08 20.-26.04.2017
Curated by Geir Haraldseth
Robert Ashley, Perfect Lives – A Television Opera, 1978-1983
450 min

#09 27.04.-03.05.2017
Curated by Iselin Linstad Hauge
Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Unser Täglich Brot
(Our Daily Bread), 2005
92 min

MAY

#10 04.-10.05.2017
Curated by Greg Pope
Andrew Kotting, Klipperty Klöpp, 1984
11 min

#11 11.-16.05.2017
Curated by Per Platou
Owen Land (George Landow), On the Marriage Broker Joke as Cited by Sigmund Freud in Wit and its Relation to the Unconscious or Can the Avant-Garde Artist Be Wholed?, 1978
17 min 30 sec

#12 18.-21.05.2017
Curated by K U K & P A R F Y M E (Ingrid Forland & Vebjørn Guttormsgaard Møllberg)
Stine Omar and Max Boss, Sadness is an evil gas inside of me, 2014-2015
45 min

JUNE

#13 01.-07.06.2017
Curated by Leif Magne Tangen & Sarah Schipschack
Danny Snelson, Although You May Start Out Looking for a Yellow Sky You May Prefer a Pink One Once You See It, 2010
36 min 26 sec

#14 08.-14.06.2017
Curated by Nina Toft
Morten Børresen, Brainspace-Spacebrain, 1983
7 min 47 sec

#15 15.-21.06.2017
Curated by Kjersti Solbakken
Kristin Bergaust, Tegn, 1987
6 min 47 sec

#16 22.-25.06.2017
Curated by Ida Lykken Ghosh
Brit Bøhme & Inger Haugen, Bevegelse, 1986
5 min 20 sec

SEPTEMBER

#17 31.08.-06.09.2017
Curated by Sara R. Yazdani
Susanne M. Winterling, Diademseeigel Immersion Prototyp
(Diadem Sea Urchin Immersion Prototyp), 2014
8 min 55 sec

#18 07-13.09.2017
Curated by Jeremy Welsh
Kaia Hugin, Flytestein, 2016
4 min 45 sec

#19 14.-20.09.2017
Curated by Stephanie von Spreter
Laure Prouvost, Lick in the Past, 2016
8 min 23 sec

#20 21-27.09.2017
Curated by Toft I Honerud
James Bridle, Diorama (for Louis Daguerre), 2016
12 min

#21 28.09.-04.10.2017
Curated by Bull.Miletic
Doug Hall, Storm and Stress, 1986
48 min

OCTOBER

#22 05.10.-11.10.2017
Curated by K U K & P A R F Y M E (Ingrid Forland & Vebjørn Guttormsgaard Møllberg)
Elastic Offsprings (Sigrid Bendz & Daniel Peder Askeland), Back to Life, 2016
11 min 17 sec

#23 12.10.-22.10.2017
Curated by Ingrid Erstad
Arjuna Neuman, Multicultural Dread, 2015
27 min 29 sec

NOVEMBER

#24 02.-08.11.2017
Curated by Caroline Ugelstad
Lene Berg, Kopfkino, 2012
75 min

#25 09.-15.11.2017
Curated by Lene Berg
Eleonora Danco, N-Capace, 2014
80 min

#26 16.-22.11.2017
Curated by Christina Leithe Hansen
George Kuchar, Wild Night in El Reno, 1977
5 min 45 sec

#27 23-29.11.2017
Curated by Susanne Sæther
Victoria Fu, Bubble Over Green, 2015
8 min 12 sec

#28 30.11.-06.12.2017
Curated by Marte Aas
Stephen Broomer, Pepper's Ghost, 2013
18 min 31 sec

DECEMBER

#29 07.-17.12.2017
Curated by Rhea Dall
Adrian Piper, Funk Lessons, 1983

15 min 17 sec

latest