History

Summary 2010-2015

2019

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2019. Petter Buhagen, Ingrid Eggen, Silje, Lovise Gjertsen, Jon Gorospe, Preben Holst, Hilde Honerud, Mariken Kramer, Klara Sofie Ludvigsen, Bjørn Henrik Lybeck, Gabrielle Paré, Kristian Skylstad, Siri Ekker Svendsen, Synnøve Sizou G. Wetten, Maya Økland (24.05-23.06)

WOMEN IN THREE ACTS. Paz Errázuriz, Gluklya & Tsaplya / Factory of Found Clothes, Anastasia Khoroshilova, Ditte Lyngkaer Pedersen, Maya Schweizer, Lilla Szász and performance by Marthe Ramm Fortun (15.03-04.05)

VANISHING TWIN (TRETRAGAMETIC CHIMERIS). Lindsay Seers (22.01-02.03)


2018

LET'S TALK ABOUT IMAGES. (01.11-10.01)
Participants/deltakere: Khaled Barakeh, Terje Abusdal, Sara R. Yazdani, Bouchra Khalili, Marianne Hultmann, Antonio Cataldo, Eline Mugaas, Delphine Bedel, Tine Semb, Heba Y. Amin, Maria Pasena, Knut Åsdam, Simon Sheikh

GENERATIONAL - AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORDIC PHOTOBOOKS. (01.11-10.01)

THUMBING THE LIBRARY - GARDENING NETWORKS. (01.11-10.01)

DEPOT. DEPOSITORY. RAYS. Petrine Vinje (31.08-14.10)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2018. Morten Andenæs, Kaja Leijon, Solveig Lønseth, Ingrid Torvund (18.05-24.06)

IMPERIALIST NOSTALGIA. Lauren Davis (02.03-29.04)

A STORY FOR YOU TO CONTINUE. Felix Gmelin (02.03-29.04)


2017

GROUP SHOW FOR OSLO. Shirana Shahbazi (03.11-17.12)

PIXEL-COLLAGE. Thomas Hirschhorn (01.09-22.10)

LOOKING INTO (OUR) ARCHIVES. (02.-25.06)

MØBLER ER IKKE BARE MØBLER. Ane Hjort Guttu (07.04.-21.05)

NORDIC ANTHOLOGY #1-#15 (10.02-17.12)

CAMERA MOVEMENT #1-#29 (10.02-17.12)

WHAT REMAINS. Kristina Bengtsson, Liv Bugge, Toril Johannessen, Ditte Knus Tønnesen, Tori Wrånes feat. Clare Milledge (09.02.-19.03)


2016

WHY DO THINGS GET IN A MUDDLE?. Gary Hill, Ingrid Eggen, Johnsen & Nielsen, Una Hunderi (11.11.-17.12)

BYFLIMMER: RYTHMIC ABSTRACTION / FINISSAGE. Greg Pope, Kristian Pedersen, Marie Kølbæk Ivers. (26.-30.10)

FOR A GENTLE SONG WOULD NOT SHAKE US IF WE HAD NEVER HEARD A LOUD ONE. Katja Algert, Janet Biggs, Tonje Bøe Birkeland, Jacob Kirkegaard, Lasse Lecklin, Ulla Schildt, Helene Sommer, Mette Tronvol (09.09-23.10)

FOTOBOKFESTIVAL OSLO / NORDIC DUMMY AWARD 2016 (08.-18.09)

BETWEEN TERROR, POP MUSIC AND SEDUCTION. Adel Abidin (12.08.-04.09)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2016. Katharina Barbosa Blad, Grethe Irene Einarsen, Katinka Goldberg, Marie Helgesen, Kamilla Langeland,
Madelen Isa Lindgren (13.05-26.06)

COLA PÅ LATIN. Student exhibition with Elvebakken High School (27.-30.04)

IT´S CLOUD ILLUSIONS I RECALL. Richard Alexandersson, Marius Moldvær, Eline Mugaas, Anne-Lise Stenseth (11.03-24.04)

BLÅSKJELLTELEFONEN. (29.02)
Finnissage, panel debate and performance. Participants / deltakere: Peter Clough, Trine Falch, Sverre Gullesen, Geir Haraldseth, Simon Skreddernes and design collective HAiK W/. Moderator: Geir Haraldseth.

FLESHY. Trollkrem (22.01-29.02)


2015

OBSERVATIONAL HAZARD. Øystein Aasan (20.11-10.01)

SONGBOOK. Alec Soth (26.09-08.11)

FOTOBOKFESTIVAL OSLO 2015 / NORDIC DUMMY AWARD (11.09-20.09)

FOTOSTUDIO. The Plantation, Christian Tunge, Sara Skorgan Teigen, Vilde J. Rolfsen, Johan Rosenmunthe, Petter Berg (17.08-23.08)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2015. Damir Avdagic, Jeanette Christensen, Pål Henrik Ekern, Bjørn Erik Haugen, Vegar Moen, Randi Nygård (22.05-28.06)

ALBUM 31. Sophy Rickett og Bettina von Zwehl (20.03-10.05)

ILLUSIONCONFUSION. Elvebakken (12.03-15.03)

BYFLIMMER: SHORES. Henrik Lund Jørgensen (04.03-08.03)

THE HOUSE OF POETS. Timo Kelaranta (23.01-08.03)


2014

VISION OF A NATION. Kunstnere: Bull, Miletic, Kristina Norman, Nicu Ilfoveanu. Kurator: Alina Serban (21.11.14-11.01.15)

CUT IT. SCRATCH IT. STITCH IT, KEEP IT. Mladen Bizumic, Ulla Jokisalo, Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili (25.09-09.11)

FOTOBOKFESTIVAL OSLO 2014 / NORDIC DUMMY AWARD (04.09-14.09)

PRIVAT. OFFENTLIG. TRANSIT. ARV. Synnøve Anker Aurdal (1908-2000) og Victor Boullet (15.08-31.08)

CROOKED TRINKETS. Marte Elise Stramrud (23.05 – 29.06)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2014. Morten Andersen, Line Bøhmer Løkken, Ole Hagen, Saman Kamyab, Vilde Salhus Røed, Sandra Vaka Olsen, Kristine Øksendal (21.03-27.04)

EYES AS BIG AS PLATES. Riitta Ikonen/Karoline Hjorth (12.12.2013 - 12.01.2014)


2013

BUILDING A BRAIN. Kristine Dragland (12.12-12.01.2014)

THETAVILLE. Jan Freuchen (08.11-08.12)

DOMESTICATIONS. Andreas Bennin (27.09-27.10)

FLERE SIDER FOTOGRAFI / NORDIC DUMMY AWARD (13.09-15.09)

RE PLACE/RE QUEST. Angelica Teuta (25.05-30.06)

HIGH RISE. David Molander (09.05 – 19.05)

Seminar: Do you see what I say? A seminar on today’s interpersonal use of images in the social media (Ser du hva jeg sier? Et seminar om dagens mellomsmenskelige bildebruk i sosiale media (30.04.2013).

Participants / deltakere: Stephanie von Spreter (Director / kunstnerisk leder Fotogalleriet), Eivind Lentz (Artist, Project leader / billedkunster og prosjektleder Se(e) Me(g)), Maiken Havårstein (medie- og kunstpedagog), Heidi Mork Lomell (forsker, Politihøgskolen), Marika Lüders (forsker, SINTEF IKT), Tarjei Tvedte (faglærer ambulansefag, Malakoff vgs), Kari Gjerde (DKS), Kaja Hegg (rådgiver i Redd Barna)

Paneldebatt moderet av Eva Løveid Mølster, Avdelingsdirektør visuel kunst, NISS Høyskole

SE(E) ME(G). Eivind Lentz. (26.04-05.05)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2013. Espen Gleditsch, Linn Pedersen, Sverre Strandberg, Gunnhild Torgersen, Arne Vinnem. (07.03-14.04)

THE EYE IS A LONLEY HUNTER – IMAGES OF HUMANKIND. Ravi Agarwal (India), Said Atabekov (Uzbekistan), Sofia Burchardi & Plamen Bontchev (Denmark / Bulgaria), Gohar Dashti (Iran), Fouad Elkoury (Lebanon), Hasan & Husain Essop (South Africa), Jacob Holdt (Denmark), Pieter Hugo (South Africa), Barbara Metselaar Berthold (Germany), Paolo Woods (Netherlands/Haiti). Curators: Katerina Gregos & Solvej Helweg Ovesen.

CONVERSION OF TIME. Katja Mater (23.11.2012-06.01.2013).


2012

WHERE THE STREETS HAVE NO NAME . Runa Carlsen. (22.09-28.10)

SHE'S HERE. Antoinette Aurell, Anne Daems, Cecilia Edefalk, Icelandic Love Corporation, Anna Kleberg, Jenny Källman, Kaja Leijon (25.05-24.06.2012).

Hannu Karjalainen (11.05.-20.05)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN (Spring Exhibition) 2012. Hilde Aagaard, Azar Alsharif , Ole Martin Lund Bø, Jan Freuchen, Jason Havneraas, Cathrine Ruud. (16.03-29.04)

ANALOGUE STORIES. Andreas Bunte and Melvin Moti. (20.01-04.03)


2011

ROUGH SEAS. Nina Toft and Hilde Honerud (11.11.2011-10.01.2012)

TWO-TIMERS. Marte Vold, Martin de Turah, Aida Ruilova, Inger Lise Hansen, Duane Hopkins, Robert Todd (in collaboration with Objektiv) (13.10-30.10)

DIALOGUES. Beate Gütschow and Thomas Ramberg. (02.09-09.10)

COMPLEMENT FOR COMPANY (skyline and skin). Susanne M. Winterling. (06.05.2011 - 12.06.2011)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2011: Morten Andenæs, Mattias Härenstam, Line Bøhmer Løkken, Dag Nordbrenden, Ulla Schildt, Carrie Schneider, Morten Torgersrud, Verena Winkelmann (18.03-15.04)

EITHER OR. Trine Lise Nedreaas. (11.02-06.03)

SKETCH FOR A RE-ENCHANTMENT OF THE WORLD. Øystein Wyller Odden. (28.01-06.02)


2010

EUROVISION. Helene Sommer and Alexander Vaindorf: (25.11.2010-16.01.2011)

BETWEEN TODAY AND TOMORROW (the earth will have moved). Kristin Tårnesvik. (07.10-14.11)

DARK CURRENTS. Johan Bergström, Mårten Lange, Signe Vad. (19.08-26.09)

THE SAME, WITH A FEW SMALL DIFFERENCES. Jason Havneraas. (27.05-27.06)

FRA SIDEN - FOTBALLBANER. Espen Tveit. (15.04-16.05)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 2010. Helga Bu, Jan Hakon Erichsen, Else Marie Hagen, Katarina Marthinsen, Trine Lise Nedreaas, Randi Nygård, Tammo Rist, Elise Storsveen, Eline Mugaas (04.03-31.03)

NOTHING AS SOMETHING AS NOTHING AT ALL. Tor Børresen. (21.01-21.02)

latest