History

Summary 1977-1989

1989

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1989. (30.11-17.12)

DEN PERSONLIGE FOTOREPORTASJEN / THE PERSONAL PHOTOJOURNALIST. Ole Buenget, Trygve Bølstad, Annette Faltin, Leif Gabrielsen, Jiri Havran, Finn Arne Johannessen, Raymond Mosken, Arild Normann og Jamie Parslow (26.10-26.11)

DYR / ANIMALS IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Per Berntsen, Alf Edgar, Jiri Havran, Morten Haug, Jens Hauge, Regin Solli-Hjertholm, Halvard Kjærvik, Mark Mattison, Mikkel Mc, Raymond Mosken, Helge Nareid, Lavasir Nordrum, Johan Sandborg, John Stenersen, Per Vangsnes, Arne Walderhaug og Ole John Aandal (28.09-05.11)

A NEW GENERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHERS– AN EXHIBITION OF YOUNG AND UN-ESTABLISHED NORWEGIAN PHOTOGRAPHERS. Morten Andersen, Jonas Ekeberg, Trine Gjøsund, Maya Glaser, Finn Arne Johannessen, Eirik Vandvik Johnsen, Leif Harald Njølstad, Paul Ivar Paiewonsky, Annica Thomsson, Margit Solveig Thon, Anders Aabel, Ketil Åsatun (17.08-24.09)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1989. Per Berntsen, Geir M. Brungot, Sigfrid Carlsson, Edgar Alf, Per Eide, Marit Anna Evanger, Leif Gabrielsen, Kari Gorwitz, Solveig Greve, Clas T. Hansen, Nina Hansen, Jiri Havran, Håvard Houen, Gro Jarto, Finn Arne Johannessen, Nils Johannsen, Tormod Jørgensen, Ole J. Kaland, Henny Lie, Merete Lien, Thera A.L. Mjaaland, Ole J. Mofoss, Raymond Mosken, Johan Sandborg, Sigbjørn Sigbjørnsen, Rolf Starup, Siggen Stinessen, Espen Tveit, Arne Valen, Arne Walderhaug, Garrett Williams (også jurymedlem), Hans Jan Aarsund, Ole John Aandal (March / April)

OLE JOHN AANDAL. Ole John Aandal (30.03-30.04)

MIKKEL MCALINDEN. Mikkel McAlinden (16.02-19.03)

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1989. (12.01-12.02)


1988

LANDSKAP. Per Berntsen (03.11-11.12)

ANNA, INGA OG ELLEN. Bente Geving (29.07-30.10)

NORSKE PROSPEKTER: LANDSKAP - MENNESKE - NORSKHET. Alf Edgar, Øystein Klakegg, Jens Hauge, Helge Nareid, Halvard Kjærvik, Dag Alveng, Jim Bengston, Fin Serck-Hanssen, Raymond Mosken, Per Berntsen, Jiri Havran, Leif Gabrielsen (17.08-25.09)

LITTLE NORWAY: IMAGES FROM NORWEGIAN 1940-41 TRAINING CAMPS IN TORONTO, CANADA. Utstillingen var en samling av fotografier fra den norske kolonien i Toronto, Kanada under andre verdenskrig / The exhibition consisted of photographs from the norwegian camp in Toronto, Canada during the Second World War (05.05-05.06)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1988. Morten Andersen, Per Berntsen, Marius Borgen, Morten Brun, Geir M. Brungot, Ole A. Buenget (også
jurymedlem), Sigfrid Carlsson, Hermann Desmeules, Kristin Døvle, Alf Edgar, Jonas Ekeberg, Annette Faltin, Eva Klerck Gange, Bente Geving, Randi Solheim Ghilzai, Solveig Greve, Wenche Gulbrandsen, Clas T. Hansen, Tommy Normann Hansen, Idun Hauga, Kjetil Haugstveit, Kristina Hofsø, Gro Jarto, Nils Johannsen, Bertil Egil Johansen, Ingar Johansen, Rune Johansen, Sidsel Jørgensen, Tormod Jørgensen, Ole J. Kaland, Enok Harry Karlsen, Grete Kvaal, Helene Levand, Henny Lie, Merete Lien, Harald Østgaard Lund, Mikkel McAlinden, Karen McFarlane, Jo Michael, Thera A.L. Mjaaland, Raymond Mosken, Lavasir Nordrum, Pia Pedersen, John Erling Riise, Hellik Råen, Christine E. Schønberg, Fin Serck-Hanssen, Arnt H. Sneve, Petter Strømsted, Arne Svalastog, Lars Sørli, Billie Thackwell, Espen Tveit, Inge Ove Tysnes, Øystein Ustvedt, Øystein Wangen, Garrett Williams, Line Wælgaard, Ole John Aandal, Hans Jan Aarsund, Kjetil Maria Aase (

FOTOGRAFIER. Per Maning (17.03-17.04)

SOCIAL GRACES. Larry Fink (18.02-13.03)

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1987. (14.01-14.02)


1987

SIMULO – NORSK SAMTIDSFOTOGRAFI 1987 Ole John Aandal, Kjell Bjørgeengen, Marius Borgen, Guri Dahl, Alf Edgar, Jan Gjessing, Per Maning, Michael Max, Mikkel Mc, Raymond Mosken, Sven Påhlsson, John Erling Riise, Tom Sandberg, Johan Sandborg, Fin Serck-Hanssen, Dan Young, Line Wælgaard (18.09-04.10). Location: Oslo Rådhus

FOTOGRAFIER OG TRYKK. Richard Benson (12.11-13.12)

SIGGEN STINESSEN. Siggen Stinessen (09.10-08.11)

UNGE BRITISKE FOTOGRAFER / YOUNG BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHERS. David Hurn, Martin Parr, Peter Marlowe, Chris Steel Perkins, John Davies, Marketa Luskacova (September / October)

ROBERT DOISNEAU. Robert Doisneau (01.-30.08)

UKS VÅRUTSTILLING (30.04-07.06)

PORTRETTER / PORTRAITS. Robert Meyer (27.03-26.04)

ANDRÉ GELPKE. André Gelpke (18.02-22.03)

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1987. (15.01-10.02)


1986

DIPTICOS. Rafael Navarro (27.11-12.12)

GURI DAHL. Guri Dahl (26.10-01.11)

IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM. Imogen Cunninngham (02.-28.10)

LUPO E LEONE – FOTOGRAFEN I ROMA. Harald Kjærvik (04.-28.09).

ANNE NOGGLE. Anne Noggle (14.-31.08)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1986. Per Balch-Barth, Per Berntsen, Morten Brun, Sigfrid Carlsson, Lill-Ann Chepstow-Lusty. Alf Edgar, Annette Faltin, Erik Flyen, Karl Gorwitz, Randi Solheim Ghilzai, Pentti Gregersen, Solveig Greve, Wenche Gulbrandsen, Imre Hancz, Morten Haug, Leif Hauge, Jiri Havran, Bjørn Høgrann, Nils Johannesen, Bertil Egil Johansen, Ingar Johansen, Rune Johansen, Helge Bjørn Johnnysen, Øystein Klakegg, Ellen S.Lande, Harald A.Lekang, Merete Lien, Thera Anne Lise Mjaaland, Raymond Mosken, Lavasir Nordrum, Mark Orrall, Are Thune Paulsen, Svein Plukkerud, Fin Serck-Hansen, Siggen Stinessen, Billie Thackwell, Ellen Thrap-Meyer, Espen Tveit, Jan Ung, Garrett Williams (June / July)

VESTAFRIKANSK BRYTING. Espen Tveit, Oluf Føinum (08.05-08.06)

JENS HAUGE. Jens Hauge (04.04-05.05)

EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE. Eadweard Muybridge (06.03-04.01)

RON HASELDEN AND SHARON KIVLAND. Ron Haselden, Sharon Kivland (05.02-02.03)

BENT EGIL JOHANSEN. Bent Egil Johansen (09.01-02.02)


1985

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1985. (December)

LAVASIR NORDRUM. Lavasir Nordrum (31.10-25.11)

DOKUMENTAR SOCIALREALISM (SVERIGE). Bertil Nordahl, Roland Schröter, Lars G Safström, Nisse Degerman, Hans Cogne, Lennart Durehed, Bruno Ehrs, Tuija Lindström (03.-27.10)

NORSKE LANDSKAP. Arnt Sneve (05.-29.09)

FROM SHORE TO SHINING SHORE: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1935-43 – FROM THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION. Arthur Rothstein, Theo Jung, Ben Shahn, Walker Evans, Jack Delano, Carl Mydans, Russell Lee, John Collier, John Vachon, Marion Post-Wolcott, Dorothea Lange (15.08-01.09)

EUGÈNE ATGET. Eugéne Atget (09.05-09.06)

GEFUNDENE FOTOGRAFIEN. Raffael Rheinsberg (11.04-05.05)

AVSTØPNINGER – BILDER, OBJEKTIVER, GRAFFITI. Johan Sandborg (07.-31.03)

KAREN MCFARLANE, ATLE AAS. Karen McFarlane, Atle Aas (07.02-03.03)

ANOTHER FROZEN IMAGE. Dag Alveng, Jim Bengston, Harald Kjærvik, Jamie Parslow, Tom Sandberg, John Stenersen (10.01-03.02)


1984

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN 1984. (29.11.-16.12)

SAFARI. Neil Goldstein, Mark Mattison (01.-25.11)

MOST SOUTH, MOST SOUTH. Stuart Klipper (04.-30.10)

EKSPONERT. With UKS and FFF (13.-30.09)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1984. Per Berntsen, Ole A. Buenget, Johs Bøe, Lill-Ann Chepstow-Lusky, Torill Ek, Annette Faltin, Leif Gabrielsen, Solbjørg Gjertsen, Jiri Havran, Anne Lise Jackbo, Ingar Johansen, Ole J. Kaland, Helene Levand, Merete Lien, Tom Martinsen, Karen McFarlane, Helge Nareid, Lavasir Nordrum, Sølvi Pettersen, Johan Sandborg, Espen Tveit, Inge Ove Tysnes, Arne Walderhaug, Ole John Aandal

OLIVIA PARKER. Olivia Parker (30.05.-17.06)

JAMIE PARSLOW. Jamie Parslow (26.04.-27.05)

TOTO FRIMA. Toto Frima (April)

CHARGESHEIMER. Chargesheimer (Karl-Heinz Hargesheimer) (29.03.-15.04)

EUGENE SMITH. Eugene Smith (07.-25.03)

ALF EDGAR. Alf Edgar (February)

BILL BRANDT. Bill Brandt (January / February)

ØYSTEIN KLAKEGG. Øystein Klakegg (12.01-05.02)

1983

STIPENDUTSTILLINGEN (December)

MORTEN BØRRESEN. Morten Børresen (November)

HARALD MEDBØE “HERMANSEN”, THERA MJAALAND, HERDIS MARIA SIEGER. Harald Medbøe, Thera Mjaaland, Herdis Maria Sieger (October)

PICTURES FROM CAMERA OBSCURA COLLECTION. (September)

NEWER GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHY. Albert Renger-Patzsch (August)

MEDLEMSUTSTILLING FFF / MEMBER EXHIBITION FFF. (June / July)

JIRI HAVRAN AND KJELL BJØRGEENGEN. Jiri Havran, Kjell Bjørgeengen (May)

CHRISTER STRÖMHOLM. Christer Strömholm (April)


1982

VÅRUSTILLINGEN 1982. Dag Alveng, Bjørn Falch Andersen, Petter H. Andersen, Alf Magne Andreassen, Eva Arnholm, Randi Bakke, Per Berntsen, Kjell Bjørgeengen, Marius Borgen, Marianne Brantsæter, Per Brække, Ole A. Buenget, Steinar Buholm, Johanna Butler, Trygve Bølstad, Hans Bøvre, Guri Dahl, Svein Erik Dahl, Alf Edgar, Ann Christine Eek, Bent Endresen, Bjørn Engvik, Knut Harald Evensen, Annette Faltin, Oluf Føinum, Kai Gjelseth, Solveig Greve, Wenche Gulbrandsen, Jens Hauge, Leif Hauge, Jiri Havran, Hugo Henriksen, Kjell Karlsson, Zdenek Kejr, Halvard Kjærvik, Finn Krog, Morten Krogvold, Helene Leland, Henny Lie, Nils P. Lotherington, Tom Martinsen, Mark Mattison, Karen McFarlane, Gunnar Mislund, Thera Mjaaland, Raymond Mosken, Helge Nareid, Dag Nystuen, Jamie Parslow, Nina Reistad, Kristian Rishøi, Ola Røe, Johan Sandborg, Ulf W. Skuli, Arnt H. Sneve, Jon Stenersen, Siggen Stinessen, Rolf Støa, Petter Thorsrud, Kjell Sten Tollefsen, Espen Tveit, Inge Ove Tysnes, Arne Walderhaug, Erik Wassum, Ole John Aandal, Mimi Aanesen

1981

A KIND OF LIFE. Halvard Kjærvik (May / June)

HENNY LIE. Henny Lie (03.04-03.05)

SIR CECIL BEATON. Sir Cecil Beaton (06.-29.03)

MENSCHEN DES 20. JAHRHUNDERTS – AUGUST SANDER. August Sander (06.02-01.03)

JOHN STENERSEN AND JENS HAUGE. John Stenersen, Jens Hauge (08.01-01.02)

1980

NYERE NORSK FOTOGRAFI II / NEW NORWEGIAN PHOTOGRAPHY II. Dag Alveng, Eva Arnholm, Randi Bakke, Jim Bengston, Ann Christine Eek, Tom Martinsen, Johan Sandborg, John Stenersen, Jørn Sundby, Rolf M. Aagard, Alf Edgar, Jens Hauge, Halvard Kjærvik, Morten Løberg, Kjell Hansen Stoa, Arvid Sveen (27.11-21.12)

EUROPEAN PORTFOLIO. Joel Meyerowitz (30.10-23.11)

RALPH NYQUIST AND ANDERS PETERSEN. Ralph Nyquist, Anders Petersen (01.-26.10)

ALF MAGNE ANDREASSEN AND TOM SANDBERG. Alf Magne Andreassen, Tom Sandberg (28.08-28.09)

ROLF ØDEGÅRD. Rolf Ødegård (08.05-08.06)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1980. Terje Agnalt, Dag Alveng, Petter Andersen, Carsten Arnholm, Eva Arnholm, Randi Bakke, Kjell Bjørgengen,
Helle Borg, Marius Borgen, Ole Andreas Buenget, Trygve Bølstad, Svein Erik Dahl, Ann Christine Eek, Sigurd Eidsøren, Terje Enge, Bjørn Engvik, Bjørn Falch Andersen, Arne J Furseth, Jan Gauguin, Kai H Gjelseth, MonaGundersen, Imre Hancz, Morten Haug, Jiri Havran, Bjørn Høgrann, Gro Jarto, Mark Mattison, Harald Medbøe, Bjørn Melbye, Robert Meyer, Gunnar Misund, Anne Lise Mjaaland, Arild Normann, Ketil Plassgård, Kristian Rishøi, Pål Rødahl, Johan Sandborg, Herdis Maria Siegert, Tone Brække Skramstad, Hans Petter Smeby, John Stenersen, Ragge Strand, Jørn Sundby, Asle Svarverud, Leif M Sørlund, Petter Thorsrud, Kjell Sten Tollefsen, Per Torgersen, Steinar Torvbråten, Erik Wassum, Bjørn Winsnes, Jim Bengston, Mo06.-29.03rten Krogvold, Lavasir Nordrum, Alf Magne Andreassen, Karoly Buday, Nils-Jørgen Kjærnet, Morten Løberg, Harry Nilssen, Petter Olsen, Kjell Hansen Stoa, Rolf Støa, Arne Walderhaug, Yngvar Lande, Espen Tveit, Johannes Hagen, Alf Edgar, Børge Kalvig, Harald Narvesen, Solverig Greve, Henny Lie, Åsne Nilsen, Per Nybø, Jan Ravnestad, Leif Hauge, Gunnar Moe, Thor Bjaarstad, Tore Davidsen, Signe Drevsjø, Halvard Kjærvik, Ola Røe, Siggen Stinessen, Arvid Sveen (02.-23.05)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Thormod Flodbak (24.04)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Robert Meyer (17.04)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Johan Sandborg (10.04)

PER BERNTSEN AND JOHAN SANDBORG. Per Berntsen, Johan Sandborg (27.03-04.05)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Jim Bengtson (20.03)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Aagaard (13.03)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Kjell Sten Tollefsen (06.03)

WEEGEE THE FAMOUS AND KJELL STEN TOLLEFSEN. Weegee, Kjell Sten Tollefsen (29.02-23.03)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Hugo Henriksen (21.02)

TORSDAGSKVELDER. Gro Jartro, Ann Christine Eek (14.02)

NADAR, MORTEN KROGVOLD, JAMIE PARSLOW, LAVASIR NORDRUM, JØRN SUNDBY, KJARTAN SLETTEMARK. Nadar, Morten Krogvold, Jamie Parslow, Lavasir Nordrum, Jørn Sundby, KjARTan Slettemark (01.-24.02)

BILDER FRA VERDENS ENDE. Tom Martinsen (04.-27.01)

1979

CHRISTER STRÖMHOLM. Christer Strömholm (30.11.-16.12)

SUBURBIA. Siggen Stenersen, Bill Owens (02.-18.11)

LEWIS W. HINE. Lewis W. Hine (May / June)

NYERE NORSK FOTOGRAFI I / NEW NORWEGIAN PHOTOGRAPHY I. Tom Martinsen, Robert Meyer, Arne Walderhaug, Bjørn Winsnes, Dag Alveng, Alf M. Andreassen, Jim Bengston, Per Berntsen, Anders Bromstad, Alf Edgar, Hans Olav Forsang, Jens Hauge, Hugo Henriksen, Nils-Jørgen Kjærnet, Morten Krogvold, Morten Løberg, Harald Nervesen, Lavasir Nordrum, Jamie Parslow, Tom Sandberg, Johan Sandborg, Jørn Sundby, Arvid Sveen, Kjell Sten Tollefsen (05.04-06.05)

Exhibition toured to: IKEA Fotoklubb, Slependen, Det Lille Galleri, Trondheim, Nordenfjeldske Fotoforum, Trondheim, Aalesund Kunstforening, Ålesund, Volda Kunstlag, Volda.

JIM BENGTSON. (March)

A JOURNEY TO THE EAST. Arne Walderhaug (08.02-04.03)

VEGGER. Dag Alveng (11.01-04.02)


1978

FOTOGRAFIER. Marianne Heske (23.11-10.12)

50 FOTOGRAFIER FRA HELLAS. Harald Narvesen (November)

NYERE FRANSK FOTOGRAFI. (21.09-29.10)

50 NORDKALOTT-MOTIVER AV FOTOPIONEREN ELLISIF WESSEL. Ellisif Wessel (03.06-02.07)

LAS AMERICAS. Gustavson Myhre (May)

VÅRUTSTILLINGEN 1978. Arvid J. Albertsen, Dag Alveng, Alf Magne Andreassen, Per Berntsen, Anders Bromstad, Karoly Buday,
Ole A. Buenget, Kaare Bøe, Torstein Dalemark, Signe Drevsjø, Alf Edgar, Bjørn Eigvad, Svein-Erik Engebretsen,
Tormod Flobak, Terje Foss, Oluf Føinum, Randi Solheim Ghilzai, Kai Gjelseth, Borger H. Granli, Espen Grønli,
Jens O.Hagen, Olav M. Hammerø, Imre Hancz, Roald E. Hansen, Jens Hauge, Leif Hauge, Hugo Henriksen, Pål
Hermansen, Curt Ingemar Hjerstedt, Bjørn Høgrann, Børge Kalvig, Nils Jørgen Kjærnet, Øyvind Kristoffersen,
Finn Krog, Reidun Krog, Morten Krogvold, Yngvar Lande, Inger Johanne K. Lundgren, Morten Løberg, Lars Oddvar
Løvdahl, Tom Martinsen, Peter Meusburger, Gunnar Misund, Gunnar J. Moe, Turid Kvalvåg Moe, Torbjørn Moen,
Annecke Aas Mortensen, Ivar Mølskned, Harald Narvesen, Lavasir Nordrum, Erling Olsen, Petter Olsen, Jamie
Parslow, Jan R. Ravnestad, Kristian Rishøi, Sjur Roald, Bjørn Saastad, Tom Sandberg, Sidsel Jakhelln Semb,
Herdis Maria Siegert, Annar Skevik, Tor Michael Skillestad, Hanne Smedsaas, Karen E. Solstad, Erik Steen, Siggen
Stinessen, Ragge Strand, Jørn Sunby, Helge Sunde, Arvid Sveen, Lars Sørli, Petter Thorsrud, Per Torgersen,
Steinar Torvbråthen, Espen Tveit, Jan Ung, Bernt Vatland, Raymond Wardenær, Bjørn Winsnes

DIANE ARBUS. (April)

ARBETA, INTE SLITA SIG UT. Ann Christine Eek (March)

EDWARD WESTON. (February)

SAMFOTO. (03-29.01)


1977

GROUP EXHIBITION / GRUPPEUTSTILLING. Vidar Askland, Per Berntsen, Nils Jørgen Kjærnet, Tom Martinsen (Nov-Dec)

ALFRED STIEGLITZ. (01.-23.10)

PAUL HILL, RAYMOND MOORE. (Sept)

latest